Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] "Each teacher or other member of the staff of any school shall
assume such authority for the control of pupils as may be assigned
to him by the principal and shall keep good order in the classroom
and in other places in which he is assigned to be in charge of
pupils, but he shall not inflict corporal punishment before
consulting the principal or teacher in charge of the school, and in
no case shall such punishment be degrading or unduly severe in its
nature...."
Effective July 1, 1976, the Florida Legislature amended the law
governing corporal punishment. Section 232.27 now reads:
"Subject to law and to the rules of the district school board,
each teacher or other member of the staff of any school shall have
such authority for the control and discipline of students as may be
assigned to him by the principal or his designated representative
and shall keep good order in the classroom and in other places in
which he is assigned to be in charge of students. If a teacher
feels that corporal punishment is necessary, at least the following
procedures shall be followed:
"(1) The use of corporal punishment shall be approved in
principle by the principal before it is used, but approval is not
necessary for each specific instance in which it is used.
"(2) A teacher or principal may administer corporal punishment